Category Archives: Productions

Dance Nation by Clare Barron Directed by Daniel Ponickly at the UAF Salisbury Theatre November 10-19, 2023. The show poster features three women in a triangle hands pulling towards the center.

Dance Nation

Dance Nation – Fall 2023 – University of Alaska Fairbanks

Play Announcement/ PRESS RELEASE: Theatre UAF

The UAF Department of Theatre & Film presents the Pulitzer Prize Nominated play, Dance Nation, written by Clare Barron and directed by Daniel Ponickly, in the Lee H. Salisbury Lab Theatre from November 10-19, 2023

WHAT:
Dance Nation by Clare Barron

WHO:
Theatre UAF, directed by Daniel Ponickly

WHERE:
Lee H. Salisbury Lab Theatre, UAF Fine Arts Complex

WHEN:
Friday, November 10 @ 7:30pm
Saturday, November 11 @ 7:30pm

Sunday November 12 @ 2pm
Friday, November 17 @ 7:30pm
Saturday, November 18 @ 7:30pm
Sunday, November 19 @ 2:00p

 TICKETS:
$10 students
$20 seniors/ military/ UAF
$25 adults
Tickets:

Rated R 

  • Content Warnings: frequent strong language, adolescent characters in sexual situations and discussion, depictions of self harm, gore/ blood special effects

Running Time: 110 minutes

No intermission

The Cast:
Dance Teacher Pat: Bryan Kramer

Amina: Kalesha Pearson

Zuzu: Daisy Carter

Connie: Sumana Sahoo

Luke: Steven Anderson

Maeve: Diane “Bunny” Fleeks

Sofia: Bethany Cohen

Ashlee: Hannah Greene

Crumpled Sailor AKA Vanessa/ The Moms: Jerryn Gray

Understudies: Dey Van Acker & Isabelle Nygren

Production Team:
Director – Daniel Ponickly
Set Designer – Alex Gagne-Hawes

Lighting Designer – Seamus Knight
Costume Designer – Stefanie Kramer
Sound Designer – Flyn Ludington
Props Designers – Riley Von Borstel & Trysh Womack

Technical Director & Scene Shop Manager – Alex Gagne-Hawes

Costume Shop Manager – Stephanie Rivet

Stage Manager – Kjrsten Schindler

Assistant Stage Manager Team – Jazzanne Gordon, Taylor Kamrath, Connor Bierer
Co-Producer & Marketing – Maya Salganek
Co-Producer & Casting Director – Carrie Baker
Box Office Manager & Marketing – By Valentine

The Story: 

“Somewhere in America, an army of pre-teen competitive dancers plots to take over the world. And if their new routine is good enough, they’ll claw their way to the top at Nationals in Tampa Bay. A play about ambition, growing up, and how to find our souls in the heat of it all.”

-Concord Theatricals

What the Critics Say:

“I have seen the future, and it is Dance Nation.”                                                           

  – The Washington Post

“A blazingly original play… marvel at how close what you see cuts to the bone.”    

The New York Times

“If you were ever a 13-year-old girl, Clare Barron’s daring, raw Dance Nation will probably hit you hard […] It’s a brave, visceral, excitingly off-kilter barbaric yawp of a play. And it gets at something excruciatingly tender: the burden of modesty on young American women.”                                                                                                       

New York Magazine

The Director
Guest Director Daniel Ponickly was born and raised in New York City, graduated from New York University with a Bachelor’s degree in Political Science and Government, then moved to Los Angeles in 2006 to create several arts-in-education organizations. Through his Dance Education Project, Daniel brought dance to hundreds of schools and dozens-of-thousands of students across the US, while also serving as a Dance and Performing Arts Specialist with the Los Angeles County Office of Education. As a performer, Daniel has appeared on stages across the country, from MidSummer Night’s Swing at Lincoln Center to the Kodak Theater’s 80th Annual Academy Awards in LA. Film and Television work include: Mona Lisa Smile (2003) and the award-winning documentary Mad Hot Ballroom (2006), as well as having produced, written, and starred in the feature films Raw Cut (2012), and Mining for Ruby (2013), in partnership with UAF. Daniel also serves as the Executive Director of the Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra. 

The Cast
The cast is a talented mix of Fairbanks community actors and Film & Performing Arts majors in UAF’s Department of Theatre & Film. FLPA major Hannah Greene (Ashlee), FLPA major Daisy Carter (Zuzu), and Fairbanks actor Kalesha Pearson (Amina) lead the cast as the star dancers of the play’s teenage dance troupe. FLPA majors Steven Anderson (Luke), Bethany Cohen (Sofia), and Jerryn Gray (The Moms) make their Theatre UAF debut, alongside Fairbanks community actors Bunny Fleeks (Maeve), Bryan Kramer (Dance Teacher Pat), and Sumana Sahoo (Connie), who is also a UAF PhD student in Natural Resource Management and Sustainability!

The Design Team
Leading our production team are Set Designer Alex Gagne-Hawes and Costume Designer Stefanie Kramer. Seamus Knight (Lighting Designer), Flyn Ludington (Sound Designer), Riley Von Borstel (Props Co-Designer) and Trysh Womack (Props Co-Designer) are all Film & Performing Arts majors in UAF’s Department of Theatre & Film who are working on this production towards their degree completion.

Department Spotlights:

Daisy Carter (Zuzu)

Daisy Carter is a second year Film and Performing Arts major with a minor in Journalism at UAF. She grew up all over south central Alaska, but she has a lot of family in southern California where she would spend most summers growing up. She began her studies at UAA as a Journalism and Public Communications major with a minor in Creative Writing in the Fall of 2019. She switched majors and moved up to Fairbanks in Fall of 2022, and has been loving it ever since. She has been an Assistant Director in the film Tumyaraq-qaa, and has made a great group of friends who support her through everything.


Seamus Knight (Lighting Designer)

Seamus Knight is an aspiring composer and performance artist from central Massachusetts. He moved to Alaska in 2019 to study at UAA, and is now pursuing the lifelong dream of learning music and film at UAF. He aspires to write, stage, and perform an original multimedia opera, and feels there’s nowhere else with the same knowledge and close knit arts culture than this wonderful place.

Hannah Greene (Actor: Ashlee)

Hannah Greene is a born and raised Alaskan from the big city of Anchorage! Currently a junior, she is pursuing a major in Film and Performing Arts with a minor in Creative Writing. She played Jenny in Theatre UAF’s The Shape of Things by Neil LaBute, directed by Rachel Blackwell last spring semester. She has performed with Ground Squirrel Improv in all of their shows including Springin’ Back into Improv, The Sprite Show, and Cup’O Improv. Hannah is grateful for the amazing cast and crew, and the ongoing support of her friends and family!

The Playwright
Playwright Clare Barron is a playwright and performer from Wenatchee, Washington. Her play Dance Nation recently received its world premiere at Playwrights Horizons in May 2018 and subsequently its UK premiere at the Almeida Theatre in London. It was a 2019 finalist for the Pulitzer Prize in Drama and is the recipient of the Susan Smith Blackburn Prize and The Relentless Award established in honor of Philip Seymour Hoffman. Other plays include: You Got Older (Page 73; Steppenwolf) which received two Obie Awards for Playwriting and Performance, a Drama Desk nomination for Outstanding Play, and was a Susan Smith Blackburn finalist and the #1 most-recommended play on the Kilroys’ List; I’ll Never Love Again (The Bushwick Starr); and Baby Screams Miracle (Clubbed Thumb; Woolly Mammoth). She is the recipient of a Whiting Award for Drama, the Paula Vogel Playwriting Award at The Vineyard, and the Page 73 Fellowship; and is a member of New Dramatists.”

 – Concord Theatricals

DEPARTMENT CONTACT:
By Valentine, Department of Theatre and Film

907-474-6590 or vbvalentine@alaska.edu

ADDITIONAL CONTACTS:
Director – Daniel Ponickly, djponickly@alaska.edu

Producer – Carrie Baker, ccbaker@alaska.edu

ON THE WEB:
Publicity photos available by November 6, 2023 at: https://theatrefilmuaf.org/dancenation/

The Department of Theatre and Film is part of the UAF College of Liberal Arts. The college, the largest of UAF’s academic units, comprises the arts, humanities, social sciences and language disciplines across 20 departments.

Tumyaraq-qaa

Written and directed by Kavelina Torres. 
The UAF Department of Theatre & Film invited the community to a live studio-audience filming of the TV pilot Tumyaraq-qaa in the Lee H. Salisbury Lab Theatre from March 31st – April 2nd, 2023.

Click here for a PDF version of our playbill! 848kb – medium sized pdf.

Would you like to make a donation to support this production, and others like it?

Tumyaraq-qaa poster thumbnail
Live taping / studio audience poster.
Fairbanks Daily News-Miner article
The Fairbanks Daily News-Miner featured an article about “Tumyaraq-qaa” on 4/6/2023 – pdf
Sun Star Tumyaraq-qaa article
The UAF Sun Star (student newspaper) featured an article about “Tumyaraq-qaa” in their April edition. – pdf

Produced by Theatre/Film UAF, with generous support from UAF’s Department of Alaska Native Studies and Rural Development.

Photos follow the credits.

Bridge Crew Cast
Ellalluk, Captain ……………………………….……. Misty “Too Oozhrii” Nickoli
Atauciiq, First Mate………………………………………..…..…………… Kyle Moore
Naaq, Navigator………………………………………………. Donetta “Ditter” Tritt
Kaaktuŋa Communications Officer…………………… Sean Asikłuk Topkok
Suupaaq, Spiritual Advisor……………………………………………… David Leslie
Dr. Yuuncarista, Doctor…………………………………………… Debbie Mekiana
Earth Cast
Tekitua, Chief Engineer…………………………………………………………….……… Canaar Chanar
Tax Drone……………………………………………………………………………………….… Charlotte Gray
General……………………………………………………….………….………………..   Jaden Daniel Reed
World Leader 1………………….…………………………………………………………..  Kalesha Pearson
World Leader 2……………………………………………………………..…………….. William K. Rogers
World Leader 3………………………………………………………………………………. Theresa Sherron
World Leader 4……………………………………………………………………….…….…….    Ellen Lopez
World Leader 5…………………………………………………………………………….…  Kellie Bernstein
Squad…………….. August Cooper, Amanda Frantz, Patrick Rogers, Charlie Wolgemuth
Stage Production Team
Director & Writer…..………………………………………………………………….…… Kavelina Torres 
Ground Plan Design, Grip & Live Video Programmer …………………. Kade Mendelowitz 
Costume Design………………………………………………………….……………….… Stephanie Rivet 
Sound Design………………………….……………………………………………………… Flyn Ludington 
Props, Master Carpenter & Scene Shop Manager……………………..  Alex Gagne-Hawes 
Set Construction & Painters……….. Alex Armstrong, Alex Gagne-Hawes, Rori Kattnig
Stage Manager……………………………………………………………………….……….. Flyn Ludington 
Animation…………………………………….……………  Tyson Paris Hansen, Kade Mendelowitz
Production Manager………………………………………………………….…………….. Maya Salganek
Director of Photography…………………………………………………………………..  Maya Salganek
Producers………………………………………………………….  Maya Salganek, Kade Mendelowitz
Marketing/ Publicity…………………….. Maya Salganek, Kade Mendelowitz, Carrie Baker,
                                                                                                                  Tyson Paris Hanson
Costume Shop Manager…………………………………………………………………. Stephanie Rivet 
Costume Construction ……………………………….. Magnolia Altamirano, Steven Anderson,
                                        Michelle Bailey, Zorissa James, Vengre Pasilan, Stephanie Rivet
Board Operator ……………………………………………………………………………  Charlie Wolgemuth
Scenic Running Crew …………………………………………………………………………… Rori Kattnig
Linguistic Advisor……………………………………………….………………………………….  Lou Frenzl
Box Office Manager……………………………………………………………….… Sarah “Sam” Seifert
Box Office Ticketer ……………………………………………………………………………… Diana Berry
Film Production Team
Director ………………………………………………………………………………………….  Kavelina Torres
Executive Producer ……………………………………………………………………….    Charlene Stern
Producer & Film Set Instructor ……………………………………………………….   Maya Salganek
Production Designer …………………………………………………………………  Kade Mendelowitz
Casting …………………………………………………………………   Maya Salganek, Kavelina Torres
Technical Support……………………………………………………………………………..  Scott Hansen
1st AD/ Camera Switcher ……………………………………………………………………   Daisy Carter
Gaffer & Set Dresser ……………………………………………………………….   Alex Gagne-Hawes
Costume Designer …………………………………………………………………………  Stephanie Rivet
Camera Operators …………………  Bryant Womack, Jordan Gulbertson, Maya Salganek,
                           Molly Wilson, JB Brown, Naomi Green,  Hannah Greene, Eric Marshall,
                                             Payton Tobin,  Jaden Reed, Ben Rainwater, Kjrsten Schindler
Jib Operators ……………………. JB Brown, Payton Tobin, Kjrsten Schindler, Jaden Reed
Location Sound Recordist & Sound Designer …………………………………… Flyn Ludington 
Boom operator …………………………………………………….. Flyn Ludington, Tiffany Emmons
Sound Stage audio recordist ……………………………………   Scott Hanson, Seamus Knight
Script Supervisor …………………………………………………………. Nora Grochala, Jaden Reed
2nd AD ………………………………………………………………………          August “Austin” Cooper
Digital Image Transfer & Associate Editor ……………………………………………. Jaden Reed
Grip …………………………………………………………………………………………   Dawson Brannan
Editors ………………… Kade Mendelowitz, Maya Salganek, Jaden Reed, Flyn Ludington,
                                                                                                                                Daisy Carter

Photo Galleries – Production Photos and Behind the Scenes filming Earth.

Photo Galleries – Production Photos and Behind the Scenes filming Earth.

The Shape of Things

by Neil LaBute, Directed by Rachel Blackwell
February 24 – March 5, 2023 

Download the playbill. 710k PDF (pretty small)

Cast
Adam ………………………………………………………………………… Seamus Knight
Evelyn ……………………………………………………………………   Riley von Borstel
Phillip ………………………………………………….……………………  August Cooper
Jenny ………………………………………………………………………. Hannah Greene
The Shape of Things article previewThe Fairbanks Daily News-Miner featured an article about “The Shape of Things” – 199kb pdf (small)
Production Crew
Director …………………………………………………………………….. Rachel Blackwell
Writer ……………………………………………………………………………….. Neil LaBute
Set Design………………………………………………………………. Kade Mendelowitz
Costume Design …………………………………………………………  Stefanie Kramer
Lighting & Projection Design………………………………….. Kade Mendelowitz
Master Electrician ……………………………………………….. Alex Gagne-Hawes
Electricians………………………………..  Alex Armstrong, Alex Gagne-Hawes, Hannah Greene, Adrian Peterson, Seamus Knight
Sound Design ……………………………………………………………….. Frank Gamboa
Associate Producer & Casting Director ……………………………. Carrie Baker
Technical Director ………………………………………………….. Kade Mendelowitz
Stage Manager ………………………………………………………….. Kjrsten Schindler
Assistant Stage Manager ………………………………………..Deyanira Van Acker
Master Carpenter ………………………………………………… Alex Gagne-Hawes
Set Construction & Painters ……… Alex Armstrong, Alex Gagne-Hawes, Rori Kattnig
Costume Construction ……………………..Stefanie Kramer & Bryan Kramer
Dressers, Props and Flys ………….. Bethany Cohen & Charles Wolgemuth
Board Operator …………………………………………………………… Alex Armstrong
Scene Shop Manager …………………………………………….. Alex Gagne-Hawes
Costume Shop Manager………………………………………………. Stephanie Rivet
Theatre UAF Box Office Manager ……………………….. Sarah (Sam) Seifert
Box Office Ticketer ………………………………………………………… Diana Berry
Publicity …………………………………………………………………. Kade Mendelowitz
The Shape of Things at Theatre UAF
Featuring (l-r standing) Hannah Greene, Seamus Knight, Riley von Borstel, and August Cooper, 
Directed by Rachel Blackwell (seated).
The Shape of Things at Theatre UAF
Featuring (l-r standing) Hannah Greene, Seamus Knight, Riley von Borstel, and August Cooper,
Directed by Rachel Blackwell (seated).

Seminar

Seminar poster
Seminar Poster

a comedy by Theresa Rebeck
directed by Tom Robenolt
March 25 – April 10, 2022

The Cast:
Douglas-Kris Luddington
Kate-Sarah Williams
Izzy-Charlotte Gray
Martin-Charles Wolgemuth
Leonard-Bruce Hanson
ASM/Female understudy-Isabelle Nygren
ASM/Male understudy-August Cooper
Production Team:
Director – Tom Robenolt
Set & Lighting Design – Kade Mendelowitz
Costume Design – Stephanie Rivet
Sound Design – Adam Gillette
Props & Scene Shop Manager – Adam Gillette
Stage Manager – Steven Anderson
Producer – Kade Mendelowitz
Associate Producer & Casting Director – Carrie Baker
Box Office & Marketing – Tom Robenolt
Seminar review from the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner
Care to read the review?

Download the Playbill/Program here. 1.25mb pdf.

The Misanthrope production poster

The Misanthrope

Adapted by Timothy Mooney – Based on the play by Molière – Directed by Michael Shaeffer.

November 12-21, 2021

The Cast:
Alceste-Kris Luddington
Philinte-David Salado
Celimene-Riley Von Borstel
Eliante-Theresa Sherron
Arsinoe-Rachel Blackwell
Oronte-Eugene Cole
Clitandre-Sarah Williams
Acaste-Paloma Polanco
DuBois/Basque-Isabelle Nygren
The Guard-August Cooper
Production Team
Director – Michael Shaeffer
Set Design & Scene Shop Manager – Adam Gillette
Costume Design & Costume Shop Manager – Stephanie Rivet
Lighting Design – Kade Mendelowitz
Sound Design – Michael Shaeffer
Producer – Kade Mendelowitz
Stage Manager – Valeria Zamora

Pride & Prejudice

Pride and Prejudice production poster
Pride and Prejudice production poster
CAST:PRODUCTION TEAM :
Elizabeth “Lizzy” Bennet –  Isabelle Nygren
Fitzwilliam Darcy -Luke Williams
Jane Bennet – Riley von Borstel
Mary Bennet – Jared Olin
Lydia Bennet – Jessica Reed
Mr. Bennet – Michael Shaeffer
Mrs. Bennet – Paloma Polanco
Charles Bingley – Jared Olin
Caroline Bingley – Flyn Ludington
Charlotte Lucas – Kellie Bernstein
Mr. Collins – Steven Anderson
George Wickham – Charles Wolgemuth
Lady Catherine DeBourgh – Siri Tuttle
Anne DeBourgh – Paloma Polanco
Servant – Adam Gillette
Director – Rebecca George 
Scenographer & Video Editor – Kade Mendelowitz
Costume Design – Amanda Casterline
Sound Design – Flyn Ludington & Cody Peters
Dialect Coach – Carrie Baker
Producer – Carrie Baker and Kade Mendelowitz
Choreographer – Jay Paggi-Howe
Stage Manager – Mahala Gale
Props Master & Scene Shop Manager – Adam Gillette
Costume Shop Manager- Stephanie Rivet
Audio/Video Technical Support – Maya Salganek

THE STORY:

It is a truth universally acknowledged, that a single man in possession of a good fortune, must be in want of a wife.

Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen

“Despite these limitations, to produce a play as elaborate as a virtual “Pride and Prejudice” during the pandemic is an absolute achievement.”
Read the full review (pdf).

“This isn’t your grandmother’s Austen! Bold, surprising, boisterous, and timely, this P&P for a new era explores the absurdities and thrills of finding your perfect (or imperfect) match in life. The outspoken Lizzy Bennet is determined to never marry, despite mounting pressure from society. But can she resist love, especially when that vaguely handsome, mildly amusing, and impossibly aggravating Mr. Darcy keeps popping up at every turn?! Literature’s greatest tale of latent love has never felt so theatrical, or so full of life than it does in this effervescent adaptation. Because what turns us into greater fools…than the high-stakes game of love?”

Dramatists Play Service

Poster for SKM

She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms

Review by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner

by Qui Nguyen
directed by Tom Robenolt

December 4-12, 2020
Was available for streaming after the purchase of a “viewing link”.

CAST:PRODUCTION TEAM :
Narrator & Farrah the Fairy – Flyn Ludington
Tilly Evans – Emily Ross
Agnes Evans – Josie Adasiak 
Chuck – Luke Williams
Vera – Paloma Polanco
Miles – Jared Olin
Kaliope/Kelly – Melissa Buchta
Lilith/Lilly – Melia Hackney
Orcus/Ronnie – Charles Wolgemuth
The Great Mage Steve – Zachary Mason
Evil Tina – Miranda Reynolds
Evil Gabbi – Sarah Wallace
Director – Tom Robenolt
Producer/ Casting Associate: Carrie Baker
Scenographer & Animation/Visual Effects Designer – Kade Mendelowitz
Costume Designer – Amanda Casterline
Props Designer – Adam Gillette
Sound Designer – Flyn Ludington 
Video Editor- Kade Mendelowitz
Assistant Video Editors- Maya Salganek, Mahala Gale
Assistant Scenography – Maya Salganek  
Stage Manager – Mike Kampen 
Assistant Stage Managers – Steven Anderson, Jared Olin
Scene Shop Manager – Adam Gillette
Costume Shop Manager- Stephanie Rivet
Trailer for Theatre UAF’s production of She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms, edited by Mahala Gale.

Dead Man’s Cell Phone

Dead Man's Cell Phone official poster
Dead Man’s Cell Phone official poster

Dead Man’s Cell Phone by Sarah Ruhl directed by Carrie Baker
March 29 – April 7, 2019

CAST:
Jean – Emily Ross
Gordon – Heath Robertson
Dwight – Jared Olin
Mrs. Gottlieb – Siri Tuttle
Hermia/Stranger/Carlotta – Mary Conlin
Ensemble – Keara Anderson, Keziah Anderson, Eric Barragan, Sam Thompson

PRODUCTION TEAM :
Director  – Carrie Baker
Set Designer – Lara Lotze
Costume Designer – Amanda Casterline
Lighting & Projection Designer – Kade Mendelowitz
Sound Designer – Andrew Cassel
Stage Manager – Colby Freel

This promotional video was created by two FLPA students who were also part of the production.
A review of our production by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner. Click this for an easy-to-print PDF.

Avenue Q

Ave-Q-Posterpresented by Interior Independent Theatre and Theatre UAF
November 8-18, 2018

Book by Jeff Whitty 
Music & Lyrics by Robert Lopez & Jeff Marx
Based on Original Concept by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx
Directed by Gwendolyn P. Brazier
Orchestration & Arrangements by Stephen Oremus
Musical Direction by Scott Stephen Hansen

Brian ……………………………………………………………. Paul Adasiak
Christmas Eve …………………………………………………Tana Fudge
Gary Coleman ………………………………………….. Laquita Deans
Katie Monster ………………………………………….. Elsbeth Cheyne
Lucy T. Slut………………………………………………. Kellie Bernstein
Mrs. Thistletwat………………………………… Amanda Torgerson
Nicky………………………………………………………. David Martinson
Princeton ………………………………………………….. Bill Torgerson
Rod …………………………………………………………….. Bill Torgerson
Trekkie Monster …………………………………… David Martinson
Boxes/Bad Idea Bear 1 ……………………….. Amanda Torgerson
Boxes/Bad Idea Bear 2 ……………………………… Kayla Gilchrist

Director ………………………………………… Gwendolyn P. Brazier
Musical Director ……………………………………….. Scott Hansen
Stage Manager ……………………………………… Isabella Sellers
Producers ……………… Carrie Baker, Gwendolyn P. Brazier
Technical Director ……………………………………. Adam Gillette
Set Design …………………………………………………… Adam Gillette
Set Construction …………… Adam Gillette, Freddy Gryder
Costume Design ……………………………………….. Stephanie Rivet
Costume Construction ………………………….. Stephanie Rivet
Puppet Design ………………………………………………….. Jeff Nepple
Puppet Construction… Maite Agopian, Gwendolyn Brazier, David Martinson
Lighting design ………………………………………………. Colby Freel
Assistant Lighting designer ……………………….. Mary Conlin
Master Electrician ………………………………………. Mary Conlin
Electricians .. Ian Borowski, Mary Conlin,  Colby Freel, Adam Gillette, Freddy Gryder, Kade Mendelowitz, Paloma Polanco, Stephanie Rivet, Emily Ross, Daniel Walker, Garrett Wilson
Sound Design …………………………………………………. Josh Bennet
Projection Artist ………………………………………….. Lara Lotze
Props …………………………………. Colby Freel, Isabella Sellers
Board Operators ……………………………………………. Emily Ross
Follow Spot Operator ………. Mary Conlin, Darren Napoli
Scene shop manager …………………………………. Adam Gillette
Costume Shop Manager …………………………. Stephanie Rivet
Theatre UAF Box Office Manager ….. Amanda Casterline
Design Mentor/ Publicity……………………. Kade Mendelowitz

Article - News-Miner Avenue Qt

The Fairbanks Daily News-Miner did an article about “Avenue Q”. Click thumbnail to read the PDF.

Review - News-Miner Avenue Qt

Read the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner official review about “Avenue Q”. Click thumbnail to read the PDF.

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

By William Shakespeare.
Guest director Andrew Cassel.
March 23-April 8, 2018.

[su_spacer size=”40″]

Cast:

The Course of True Love

The Athenians featuring (l-r) Ariana Polanco, Darren Napoli, Siri Tuttle, Rachel Blackwell, Michael Shaeffer, Brittany Bowling, Jared Olin and Elsbeth Cheyne

The Course of True Love
Theseus…Michael Shaeffer
Hippolita…Rachel Blackwell
Egeus…Siri Tuttle
Philostrate…Brittany Bowling
Hermia…Ariana Polanco
Demetrius…Jared Olin
Lysander…Darren Napoli
Helena…Elsbeth Cheyne

[su_spacer size=”40″]

The Players

The Players featuring (l-r) Lara Lotze, Alexander Gloger, Eric Heyne, Sam Thompson, Eugene Cole and Jessica Reed (sitting)

The Players
Peter Quince…Eric Heyne
Nick Bottom…Alexander Gloger
Francis Flute…Sam Thompson
Robin Starveling…Eugene Cole
Snug…Jess Reed
Snout…Lara Lotze
[su_spacer size=”40″]

Fairy Land

The Fairies featuring (Clockwise) Tim Sackett, Annabel Heyne, Brittany Bowling, Lily Larson, Audrey Fox and Kellie Bernstein.

Fairy Land
Puck…Annabel Heyne
Cobweb…Brittany Bowling
Mustard-seed…Tim Sackett
Pease-blossom…Audrey Fox
Oberon…Lily Larson
Titania…Kellie Bernstein

[su_spacer size=”40″]

Review by the News-Miner

Care to read the review?

PRODUCTION TEAM :
Director – Andrew Cassel
Producer/ Fight Choreographer – Carrie Baker
Set Design – Adam Gillette
Costume Design – Jay Howe
Lighting Design – Colby Freel
Sound Design – Chris George
Design Mentor & Publicity – Kade Mendelowitz
Stage Manager – Valerie Stilipec
Assistant Stage Manager – Natilly Hovda

This Girl Laughs, This Girl Cries, This Girl Does Nothing

This Girl Laughs Posterby Finegan Kruckemeyer
Directed by guest artist Abigail Van Patter
February 8-18, 2018

CAST:
Albienne: Emily Ross
Carmen: Paloma Polanco
Beatrix: Sarah Williams
Narrator: Mary Conlin
Father: Freddy Gryder

CREW:
Set, Lighting, & Projection Designer: Lara Lotze
Costume Designer: Frederica Matumeak
Stage Manager: Isabella Sellers

Featuring (left-right) Mary Conlin, Emily Ross, Sarah Williams, Freddy Gryder, and Paloma Polanco.

This Girl Laughs News-Miner review

This Girl Laughs News-Miner review (click image for easy-to-print PDF)

Winter Shorts – Fall, 2017

Winter Shorts poster, Fall 2017The Winter Shorts – fall, 2017
November 10-19, 2017

Presented by the UAF Student Drama Association featuring:
The Writer by Chip Bolcik, directed by Freddy Gryder
Over the Line by Freddy Gryder, directed by Adam Gillette
Home by Vinecia Coleman, directed by Mary Conlin
Ace by Frederica Matumeak, directed by Lara Lotze

 

Spring Shorts – 2017

Spring Shorts
April 21 & 22, 2017
A collection of one-acts written by Kavelina Torres

“Little Bits” by Kavelina Torres, directed by Amanda Casterline
“Gabby’s Descent” by Kavelina Torres, directed by Emily Ross
“Cacetugmi” by Kavelina Torres, directed by Frederica Matumeak
Readers Theatre:
“Coffee” by Kavelina Torres, directed by Nancy Nguyen
“That Time Last Summer When…” by Kavelina Torres, directed by Nancy Nguyen
“Jin and Baron” by Kavelina Torres, directed by Amanda Casterline

 

Five Women Wearing the Same Dress

Five Women Wearing the Same Dress poster

Production poster

“Five Women Wearing the Same Dress” by Alan Ball
Directed by Carrie Baker
March 24 – April 2, 2017

Cast
Frances……………………………Natilly Hovda
Meredith……………………….Sarah Williams
Trisha…………………………..Meghan Fowler
Georgeanne………………………Jill Shipman
Mindy…………………………….Brandi Larson
Tripp………………………………….Jared Olin

Photos follow the Production Crew listing.

Director… Carrie Baker
Set Designer… Kade Mendelowitz
Technical Director… Adam Gillette
Carpenters… Mary Conlin, Freddy Gryder
Costume Designer… Amanda Casterline
Costume Shop Supervisor… Jerene Mosier
Costume Construction… Lara Lotze ,Frederica Matumeak and Jerene Mosier
Lighting Designer… Colby Freel
Electricians… Elsbeth Cheyne, Colby Freel, Lara Lotze, Frederica Matumeak, Kailey Miranda and Emily Ross
Sound Designer… Andrew Cassel
Props Master… Kailey Miranda
Assistant Director / Understudy… Nancy Nguyen
Stage Manager… Emily Ross
Assistant Stage Managers… Amanda Casterline and Bella Sellers
Marketing / Box Office… Nannette Pierson
Poster Designer / Social Media Director… Kade Mendelowitz
Casting Director / Vocal Coach… Andrew Cassel

Official review from the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner

Official review from the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner

“Winter Shorts” – Fall 2017

October, 2016
The Winter Shorts, Fall 2017 included:

A Winter Conversation Written and Directed by Nancy Nguyen
Surface Break Written by Nate Cole, directed by Ariana Polanco
The Next Mrs. Jacob Anderson Written Written by Ann Wuehler, directed by Erlee Hjellen
The Stephen King Cameo Written Written by Michael Shaeffer, directed by Jill Shipman
Tipping Point Written by Paul McKinley, directed by Amanda Casterline

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof production poster“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Rebecca George
April 15-24, 2016

BRICK…………………………………………………..Jaron Carlson
MARGARET…………………………………………..Mary Conlin
BIG DADDY………………………………………….Steve Mitchell
BIG MAMA…………………………………………………Siri Tuttle
MAE…………………………………………………Katrina Kuharich
GOOPER………………………………………………Thomas Petrie
DIXIE……………………………………………………….Molly Cable
TRIXIE………………………………………………………Lizzy Cable
SONNY……………………………………………………Josie Adasiak
POLLY………………………………………………Charlotte Phillips
DOC BAUGH……………………………………Michael Shaeffer
REVEREND TOOKER………………………..Sam Thompson

Photos follow the production crew listing.

Read the official review of the production.

Read the official review of the production.

Would you care to read the article written by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner about the production?

Would you care to read the article written by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner about the production?

Director…Rebecca George
Scenic Designer…Adam Gillette
Costume Designer……Amanda Casterline
Lighting Designer…Kade Mendelowitz
Sound Designer…Chris John George
Stage Manager…Andrew Cassel
Assistant Stage Manager, Prop Master…Ben Coffroth
Technical Director & Master Electrician….Adam Gillette
Sound & Light Board Operator….Carl Sage
Scene Shop Manager..Adam Gillette
Scene Shop Assistants…Katrina Kuharich, Thomas Petrie
Carpentry Crew……..Wally Drumhiller, Mary Conlin, Carl Sage
Costume Shop Manager…..Jerene Mosier
Costume Shop Assistants..Amanda Casterline, Stephanie Rivet
Wardrobe & Makeup Supervisor…Frederica Matumeak
Hair Supervisor….Kaylee Larson
Costume Stitchers…Amanda Casterline, Stephanie Rivet, Linnea Doumas, Frederica Matumeak
Publicity Photographers.Kade Mendelowitz & Nannette Pierson
Box Office Manager / Public Relations / Poster Design..Nannette Pierson
Box Office Assistant.. Stephanie Rivet
House Manager/Head Usher… Ariana Polanco

Closer

Closer poster

Left to right: Brandi Larson, Mallory Smyth, Katrina Kuharich and Andrew Cassel star in “Closer”

“Closer”

Written by Patrick Marber
Directed by Ian Buoncore

Presented by the UAF Department of Theatre & Film February 12-21, 2016

Set Designer: Carl Sage
Costume Designer: Jerene Mosier
Lighting Designer: Kade Mendelowitz
Sound Designer: Richard Atkin
Stage Manager: Ariana Polanco

Cast
(in order of appearance)
Alice Katrina Kuharich
Dan Mallory Smyth
Larry Andrew Cassel
Anna Brandi Larson

Fairbanks Daily News-Miner did an article about the production.

Fairbanks Daily News-Miner did an article about the production. (PDF)

Official Review

Official Review (pdf)

UAF Sun Star did a story (pdf)

UAF Sun Star did a story (pdf)

 

“Winter Shorts” Fall, 2015

Winter Shorts Poster Fall, 2015

Poster by Sam Thompson

This year’s Winter Shorts consists of three distinct segments: Antigone, Devised, and Ground Squirrel Improv.

December 11-13, 2015

Antigone, by Sophocles, is a classic tragedy set in the aftermath of a civil war in the Greek city state of Thebes. It details the consequences arising from Antigone’s choice to defy an edict from the new king Creon banning any memorial for Polyneices, one of the two royal brothers who were both slain in the war. The production is directed by UAF Senior Theatre major Carl L Sage, who also serves as the designer of all the shows technical aspects (scenery, lighting, and costumes). With the assistance of a production grant from the University of Alaska Fairbanks office of Undergraduate Research and Scholarly Activity (URSA),

Winter Shorts 2015 News-Miner Article

The Fairbanks Daily News-Miner featured a blurb on the production, Dec. 10, 2015.

Antigone is meant to serve as a capstone for Mr Sage’s undergraduate theatrical education. The productions ensemble based cast features Elsbeth Cheyne as Antigone, Mary Conlin as Chorus B, Roxy Lane as Teiresias/Messenger, Tristan Matson as Guard/Haemon, Emily Ross as Chorus A, Andrew Vey as Creon, and Justine Webb as Ismene/Eurydice.

Devised is a collaboratively created theatrical piece, created and choreographed by performers Cynthia Jones, Katrina Kuharich, and Sierra Trinchet. Using music and motion, Devised explores the themes of growth and self-discovery.

Ground Squirrel Improv is a locally based improvisational comedy troupe. Troupe members Elsbeth Cheyne, Eugene Cole, Skyler Evans, Andrew Graham, and Andrew Vey draw on audience input to create spur of the moment comedy.

Stop Kiss

“Stop Kiss”

Stop Kiss production poster

Stop Kiss production poster

Written by Diana Son
Directed by Carrie Baker

Presented by the UAF Department of Theatre & Film October 30-November 8, 2015

Set & Lighting Designer: Kade Mendelowitz
Costume Designer: Stephanie Sandberg
Sound Designer: Chris John George
Stage Manager: Colby Freel

Cast
(in order of appearance)
CALLIE Katrina Kuharich
SARA Sierra Trinchet
DETECTIVE COLE Nate Cole
MRS. WINSLEY/NURSE Cynthia Jones
GEORGE Corey DiRutigliano
PETER Mallory Smyth

Review from the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner

Review from the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner

Review from the Sun Star

Review from the Sun Star

"Stop Kiss" article in the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner

“Stop Kiss” article in the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner

Assistant Directer: Sam Thompson
Assistant Stage Managers: Mary Conlin, Andrew Glynn, Ariana Polanco, Paloma Polanco

Video spotlights are after the production photos below:


[su_youtube url=”https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AyVUlfFf-rM”]



The Ash Girl

Ash Girl Poster“The Ash Girl”

Written by Timberlake Wertenbaker
Directed by Brian EG Cook

Presented by the UAF Department of Theatre & Film April 17-26, 2015


Cast:

  • Carrie Baker as Sadness
  • Kellie Bernstein as Gluttontoad
  • Melissa Buchta as Fairy
  • Molly Cable as Mouse 3
  • Elsbeth Cheyne as Slothworm
  • Amelia Cooper as Greedmonkey
  • Nicole Cowans as Ashgirl
  • Leilani Eames as Mouse 1
  • Freddy Gryder as Envysnake
  • Marley Horner as Prince Amir
  • Cynthia Jones as Angerbird
  • Brian Kerley as Man in the Forest
  • Katrina Kuharich as Ruth
  • Jessica MacLeod as Stepmother
  • Sambit Misra as Paul
  • Nancy Nguyen as Judith
  • Charlotte Phillips as Mouse 2
  • Ariana Polanco as Princess Zehra
  • Paloma Polanco as Owl
  • Mallory Smyth as Pridefly
  • Sierra Trinchet as Lust
  • Ethan Whitfield as Otter

Production Team

  • Director and Scenic Designer: Brian Cook
  • Costume Designer: Bethany Marx
  • Lighting Designer: Kade Mendelowitz
  • Sound Designer: Chris John George
  • Stage Manager: Ian Buoncore

Saucy Jacks and When All Else Fails

Winter Shorts LogoTwo one-act plays and some improv! UAF English Major Grace McCarthy’s “When All Else Fails”, and esteemed local playwright Michael Shaeffer’s “Saucy Jacks”, accompanied by improv from our very own Ground Squirrel Improv Troupe! Each play is directed, performed, designed, and crewed by UAF students.

When All Else Fails“When All Else Fails” by Grace McCarthy
Directed by Ian Buoncore
Featuring (l-r) Theodore Hooker, Mallory Smyth, Katrina Kuharich, Nancy Nguyen and Elsbeth Cheyne.
Set design & Technical Direction by Marley Horner
Costume design by Nicki Karl
Lighting design by Matt Hutter
"Saucy Jacks" by Michael Shaeffer. Directed by Tyler McClendon.“Saucy Jacks” by Michael Shaeffer.
Directed by Tyler McClendon.
Featuring (l-r) Theodore Hooker, Nate Cole and Sierra Trinchet.
Set design & Technical Direction by Marley Horner
Costume design by Fiona Zachel
Lighting design by Matt Hutter

All photos by Kade Mendelowitz